Home

2013 World Junior Championship Team: Selection Part I

7/12/2013

World Junior Championships, Dubai, UAE

August 26-31, 2013
Women’s Head Coach: Jason Turcotte
Men’s Head Coach: Paul Yetter

Selection Criteria:

  • USA Swimming will select a team of up to 26 women and 26 men based on the results from the 2013 National Championships, 2013 US Open and the 2013 Junior National Championships.
  • Female candidates must be born in 1996, 1997, 1998 or 1999; male candidates must be born in 1995, 1996, 1997 or 1998.
  • Athletes must have a valid US passport
  • The team will be announced on or before August 12th, 2013.
  • Full selection criteria 

Below are the standings of the top swimmers after the first selection meet, the 2013 National Championships. To see the complete list, click here:

 

Women

50 Freestyle
1. Simone Manuel (First Colony Swim Team) 25.01
2. Abbigail Weitzeil (Canyons Aquatic Club) 25.64
3. Cierra Runge (North Baltimore Aquatic Club) 25.90
4. Amy Bilquist (Scottsdale Aquatic Club) 26.21
5. Mary Schneider (Academy Bullets) 26.22

100 Freestyle
1. Simone Manuel (First Colony Swim Team) 53.86
2. Cierra Runge (North Baltimore Aquatic Club) 55.62
3. Abbigail Weitzeil (Canyons Aquatic Club) 56.26
4. Nora McCullagh (SwimMAC Carolina) 56.76
5. Katie McLaughlin (Mission Viejo Nadadores) 56.78
6. Rebecca Postoll (Stingrays) 57.59
7. Victoria Toris (Scottsdale Aquatic Club) 58.18

200 Freestyle
1. Katie Ledecky (Nation's Capital Swim Club) 1:57.63
2. Quinn Carrozza (Longhorn Aquatics) 1:59.47
3. Simone Manuel (First Colony Swim Team) 1:59.83
4. Cierra Runge (North Baltimore Aquatic Club) 2:00.70
5. Katie McLaughlin (Mission Viejo Nadadores) 2:01.69
6. Rebecca Mann (Clearwater Aquatic Team) 2:04.41
7. Abbigail Weitzeil (Canyons Aquatic Club) 2:05.11

400 Freestyle
1. Katie Ledecky (Nation's Capital Swim Club) 4:04.05
2. Quinn Carrozza (Longhorn Aquatics) 4:11.59
3. Rebecca Mann (Clearwater Aquatic Team) 4:13.09
4. Cierra Runge (North Baltimore Aquatic Club) 4:14.40
5. Isabella Rongione (The Fish) 4:15.79
6. Leah Stevens (Lakeside Swim Team) 4:16.04
7. Ellen Berdusco (Sarasota YMCA Sharks) 4:20.59
8. Brooke Zeiger (Bluefish Swim Club) 4:22.48

800 Freestyle
1. Katie Ledecky (Nation's Capital Swim Club) 8:22.41
2. Leah Stevens (Lakeside Swim Team) 8:41.70
3. Rebecca Mann (Clearwater Aquatic Team) 8:41.93
4. Isabella Rongione (The Fish) 8:44.92
5. Kendall Brent (Swim Florida) 8:47.64
6. Miriam Stinson (Nashville Aquatic Club) 8:49.07
7. Cassandra Jernberg (Schroeder YMCA Swim Team) 8:49.60
8. Ariel Finke (St Petersburg Aquatics) 8:50.15

100 Breaststroke
1. Emily Kopas (Unattached) 1:10.11
2. Kennedy Lohman (Lakeside Swim team) 1:10.13
3. Lilly King (Newburgh Sea Creatures) 1:10.24
4. Heidi Poppe (Crow Canyon County Club Sharks) 1:13.53
5. Miranda Tucker (Plymouth - Canton Cruisers) 1:14.67

200 Breaststroke
1. Bethany Leap (Sarasota YMCA Sharks) 2:31.69
2. Ali Szekely (Central Bucks Swim Team) 2:31.92
3. Emily Kopas (Unattached) 2:32.58
4. Katherine Drabot (Ozaukee Aquatics) 2:32.82
5. Lauren James (North Baltimore Aquatic Club) 2:33.32
6. Brooke Zeiger (Bluefish Swim Club) 2:35.87
7. Peyton Greenberg (Lakeside Swim Team) 2:36.18
8. Miranda Tucker (Plymouth - Canton Cruisers) 2:37.36

100 Backstroke
1. Kathleen Baker (SwimMAC Carolina) 1:00.62
2. Kylie Stewart (Dynamo Swim Club) 1:01.46
3. Clara Smiddy (Aqua Kids Sharks) 1:01.67
4. Claire Adams (Carmel Swim Club) 1:02.20
5. Taylor Garcia (Unattached) 1:02.27
6. Amy Bilquist (Scottsdale Aquatic Club) 1:02.33
7. Courtney Mykkanen (Irvine Novaquatics) 1:02.51
8. Elise Haan (T2 Aquatics) 1:02.76

200 Backstroke
1. Kathleen Baker (SwimMAC Carolina) 2:10.23
2. Kylie Stewart (Dynamo Swim Club) 2:11.46
3. Clara Smiddy (Aqua Kids Sharks) 2:11.53
4. Kaitlin Harty (Greenwood Memorial Swim Club) 2:13.35
5. Hannah Moore (Triangle Aquatics Club Titans) 2:13.61
6. Courtney Mykkanen (Irvine Novaquatics) 2:13.83
7. Elise Haan (T2 Aquatics) 2:14.72
8. Ali Szekely (Central Bucks Swim Team) 2:15.08

100 Butterfly
1. Katie McLaughlin (Mission Viejo Nadadores) 59.70
2. Cassidy Bayer (Nation's Capital Swim Club) 59.99
3. Courtney Weaver (Flint "Y" Falcons) 1:00.75
4. Lindsey Engel (JCC Waves) 1:00.96
5. Sonia Wang (Redlands Swim Team) 1:01.11
6. Elsa Welshofer (SwimMAC Carolina) 1:01.69
7. Megan Kingsley (Mount Pleasant Swim Club) 1:02.04
8. Madison Wright (Kingfish Aquatic Club) 1:02.34

200 Butterfly
1. Katie McLaughlin (Mission Viejo Nadadores) 2:10.41
2. Rebecca Mann (Clearwater Aquatic Team) 2:10.46
3. Madison Wright (Kingfish Aquatic Club) 2:11.18
4. Courtney Weaver (Flint "Y" Falcons) 2:11.38
5. Cassidy Bayer (Nation's Capital Swim Club) 2:11.44
6. Megan Kingsley (Mount Pleasant Swim Club) 2:11.45
7. Caitlin Casazza (SwimMAC Carolina) 2:14.68
8. Remedy Rule (Shenandoah Marlins Aquatic Club) 2:15.13

200 Individual Medley
1. Katherine Drabot (Ozaukee Aquatics) 2:15.89
2. Cierra Runge (North Baltimore Aquatic Club) 2:16.03
3. Kylie Stewart (Dynamo Swim Club) 2:17.13
4. Brooke Zeiger (Bluefish Swim Club) 2:17.20
5. Heidi Miller (Fox Chapel Killer Whales) 2:17.93
6. Mary Pelton (North Baltimore Aquatic Club) 2:18.03
7. Sonia Wang (Redlands Swim Team) 2:18.64
8. Hannah Moore (Triangle Aquatics Club Titans) 2:18.80

400 Individual Medley
1. Rebecca Mann (Clearwater Aquatic Team) 4:42.46
2. Brooke Zeiger (Bluefish Swim Club) 4:44.93
3. Katherine Drabot (Ozaukee Aquatics) 4:47.56
4. Kylie Stewart (Dynamo Swim Club) 4:48.42
5. Hannah Moore (Triangle Aquatics Club Titans) 4:49.63
6. Leah Stevens (Lakeside Swim Team) 4:50.65
7. Sonia Wang (Redlands Swim Team) 4:51.30
8. Megan Kingsley (Mount Pleasant Swim Club) 4:51.70

MEN

50 Freestyle
1. Santo Condorelli (Bolles School Sharks) 22.73
2. Ryan Murphy (Bolles School Sharks) 23.16

100 Freestyle
1. Caeleb Dressel (Bolles School Sharks) 49.50
2. Santo Condorelli (Bolles School Sharks) 49.71
3. Ryan Murphy (Bolles School Sharks) 49.96
4. Michael Domagala (Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics) 50.93

200 Freestyle
1. Caeleb Dressel (Bolles School Sharks) 1:49.83
2. Gunnar Bentz (Dynamo Swim Club) 1:49.83
3. Liam Egan (Crimson Aquatics) 1:51.31
4. Ryan Kao (La Mirada Armada) 1:51.67
5. Michael Domagala (Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics) 1:52.19
6. Nicholas Silverthorn (Pleasanton Seahawks) 1:52.97
7. Thane Maudslien (King Aquatic Club) 1:53.01
8. Brett Pinfold (First Colony Swim Team) 1:54.98

400 Freestyle
1. Janardana Burns (Mission Viejo Nadadores) 3:53.68
2. Alexander Katz (Sarasota YMCA Sharks) 3:54.85
3. Ryan Kao (La Mirada Armada) 3:54.99
4. Liam Egan (Crimson Aquatics) 3:55.31
5. James Yoder (Stingrays) 3:58.82
6. Brock Turner (Dayton Raiders) 3:59.63
7. Andrew Brady (North Coast Aquatics) 4:03.05
8. Henry Campbell (QDD Swim Team) 4:03.49

1500 Freestyle
1. Liam Egan (Crimson Aquatics) 15:33.79
2. Janardana Burns (Mission Viejo Nadadores) 15:34.16
3. David Heron (Mission Viejo Nadadores) 15:35.90
4. Patrick Ransford (PACK Swim Team of Pittsford) 15:38.34
5. Matthew Hirschberger (Clearwater Aquatic Team) 15:44.44
6. Logan Samuelson (Swim Florida) 15:50.34
7. Logan Houck (Sandpipers of Nevada) 16:02.13
8. Matthew Johnson (Canyons Aquatic Club) 16:15.33

100 Breaststroke
1. Carsten Vissering (Nation's Capital Swim Club) 1:02.97
2. Nicholas Silverthorn (Pleasanton Seahawks) 1:03.56
3. Andrew Seliskar (Nation's Capital Swim Club) 1:03.66
4. Ross Palazzo (Hudson Explorer Aquatic Team) 1:03.89
5. Zachary Stevens (Puma Aquatic Team) 1:04.02
6. Jacob Molacek (Greater Omaha Aquatics) 1:05.82

200 Breaststroke
1. Carsten Vissering (Nation's Capital Swim Club) 2:15.85
2. Curtis Ogren (Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics) 2:19.70
3. Zachary Stevens (Puma Aquatic Team) 2:22.14

100 Backstroke
1. Ryan Murphy (Bolles School Sharks) 53.38
2. Ryan Harty (Greenwood Memorial Swim Club) 55.31
3. Connor Green (Bluefish Swim Club) 56.62
4. Jack Manchester (SwimMAC Carolina) 57.12
5. Matthew Josa (SwimMAC Carolina) 57.21
6. Jason Chen (Pleasanton Seahawks) 57.67
7. Kyle Gornay (Redlands Swim Team) 57.90
8. David Puczkowski (CLASS Aquatics) 58.31

200 Backstroke
1. Ryan Murphy (Bolles School Sharks) 1:56.37
2. Alexander Katz (Sarasota YMCA Sharks) 1:58.95
3. Connor Green (Bluefish Swim Club) 1:59.88
4. Corey Okubo (Aquazot Swim Club) 2:01.47
5. Ryan Harty (Greenwood Memorial Swim Club) 2:02.18
6. Curtis Ogren (Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics) 2:02.57
7. Brock Turner (Dayton Raiders) 2:02.83
8. Jack Manchester (SwimMAC Carolina) 2:03.72

100 Butterfly
1. Justin Lynch (Terrapins Swim Team) 52.75
2. Matthew Josa (SwimMAC Carolina) 52.76
3. Santo Condorelli (Bolles School Sharks) 53.55
4. Kyle Gornay (Redlands Swim Team) 54.10
5. Aaron Whitaker (Duneland Swim Club) 54.15
6. Andrew Liang (Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics) 54.56
7. Michael Domagala (Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics) 55.10
8. Andrew Seliskar (Nation's Capital Swim Club) 55.15

200 Butterfly
1. Andrew Seliskar (Nation's Capital Swim Club) 1:57.48
2. Justin Lynch (Terrapins Swim Team) 1:58.82
3. Corey Okubo (Aquazot Swim Club) 1:59.31
4. James Yoder (Stingrays) 2:00.39
5. William Buese (North Baltimore Aquatic Club) 2:01.56

200 Individual Medley
1. Gunnar Bentz (Dynamo Swim Club) 2:00.88
2. Andrew Seliskar (Nation's Capital Swim Club) 2:01.81
3. Ryan Harty (Greenwood Memorial Swim Club) 2:03.62
4. Ryan Murphy (Bolles School Sharks) 2:03.88
5. Curtis Ogren (Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics) 2:04.26
6. Corey Okubo (Aquazot Swim Club) 2:04.47
7. Michael Domagala (Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics) 2:06.06
8. Colin Ellington (YMCA Triangle Area Swim Team) 2:08.43

400 Individual Medley
1. Gunnar Bentz (Dynamo Swim Club) 4:17.52
2. Corey Okubo (Aquazot Swim Club) 4:19.87
3. Curtis Ogren (Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics) 4:20.18
4. Andrew Seliskar (Nation's Capital Swim Club) 4:20.96
5. Alexander Katz (Sarasota YMCA Sharks) 4:22.53
6. Ryan Harty (Greenwood Memorial Swim Club) 4:25.86
7. Austin Quinn (Lake Erie Silver Dolphins) 4:39.51
8. Gavin Colley (North Baltimore Aquatic Club) 4:39.67